| Home | Readings | Portraits | Jewellery | Events | Testimonials | NewsFAQ | BlogT&C | Privacy Policy| Delivery & Returns | About Spirit | LinksContact | 

©2018 ©2019 jennypughpsychic.com. All rights reserved

Privacy Policy

Please read the following privacy policy carefully

Please note that by ordering from this website, you are agreeing to our privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with European Union data protection requirements. This applies to use of all services and the site.

We are committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our web site so that, in general, you can visit the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy sets out how Jenny Pugh uses and protects any information that you give Jenny Pugh when you use this website at www.jennypughpsychic.com Jenny Pugh is the data controller responsible for the protection of data on this website and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This policy may change when the page is updated and you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20/09/2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

·         Full name

·         Contact information including email address and full postal address including postcode

·         Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·         We may use the information to improve our products and services.

·         To email/post your purchases out to you. Without the correct data we cannot do this.

·         If you have given us permission, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided.

Contact Forms

Any information you give us is not used for marketing purposes or passed on to third parties. If you are submitting a testimonial, we are obliged to retain your contact details for verification purposes.

What third parties we receive data from

Financial transactions relating to our website and services are or may be handled by our payment services providers, Stripe.com and Paypal.com. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at www.stripe.com and www.paypal.com.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Like many other websites our site includes functionality provided by third parties. So that you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site. These also use cookies. The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This could help us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We would only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data would be removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

www.jennypughpsychic.com is hosted by www.wix.com and uses the following cookies: 

Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. the are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

Data protection

Jenny Pugh and Jennypughpsychic.com take the security of your data very seriously. All personal data we receive is treated confidentially under the Data Protection Act, and under any subsequent replacement legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). We will never pass on your details to a third party. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We will always report any security breach that has an effect on the data we hold on you.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have given us prior permission. If you do give permission, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at jenny@jennypughpsychic.com. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If you make a purchase on this website, we will store your contact information, personal data and details of the items purchased on our databases. We will store your contact information for a period of up to two years, at which time we will contact you to see if you still want your data to remain registered with us.

You have the right to request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email jenny@jennypughpsychic.com for further information about how to do this. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you at any time. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. To discuss anything related to the data we hold on you, please contact us by email at:

jenny@jennypughpsychic.com